2018 ILX

Starting at $34 635 msrp
5 image(s) () Images presented for illustrative purposes only.
New Acura
Premium Sedan
Power   2.4 L/144
Motor   Premium Unleaded I-4
Transmission   Auto-Shift Manual w/OD
Fuel (L/100KM)   City : 9.4 / Highway : 6.8
Atlantic Acura 30 Bedford Highway Halifax, B3M 2J2
1 800 458-1555
() The advertised price includes: transportation costs and preparation. The price does not include: taxes and fees.
Premium Sedan, 4-door Compact Passenger Car
Price 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
MSRP (Starting at)32 490 $29 990 $33 990 $35 390 $29 590 $32 090 $33 590 $34 990 $32 990 $
Emissions 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
G/km Of CO2 Emissions192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)192 (Est)189 (Est)189 (Est)189 (Est)189 (Est)192
Kg/yr of CO2 Emissions @ 20K km/yearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Transmission 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
DrivetrainFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Trans Order Code
Trans Type888888888
Trans Description Cont.Auto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/ODAuto-Shift Manual w/OD
Trans Description Cont. Again
First Gear Ratio (:1)3.083.083.083.083.083.083.083.083.08
Second Gear Ratio (:1)2.182.182.182.182.182.182.182.182.18
Third Gear Ratio (:1)1.611.611.611.611.611.611.611.611.61
Fourth Gear Ratio (:1)1.221.221.221.221.221.221.221.221.22
Fifth Gear Ratio (:1)0.960.960.960.960.960.960.960.960.96
Sixth Gear Ratio (:1)0.740.740.740.740.740.740.740.740.74
Reverse Ratio (:1)2.222.222.222.222.222.222.222.222.22
Clutch SizeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Final Drive Axle Ratio (:1)3.943.943.943.943.943.943.943.943.94
Seventh Gear Ratio (:1)0.620.620.620.620.620.620.620.620.62
Eighth Gear Ratio (:1)0.480.480.480.480.480.480.480.480.48
Vehicle 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
EPA ClassificationCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact Cars
Interior Dimensions 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Passenger Capacity555555555
Passenger Volume89.389.389.389.389.389.389.389.389.3
Front Head Room383838383838383838
Front Leg Room42.342.342.342.342.342.342.342.342.3
Front Shoulder Room55.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.6
Front Hip Room50.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.2
Second Head Room35.935.935.935.935.935.935.935.935.9
Second Leg Room343434343434343434
Second Shoulder Room53.553.553.553.553.553.553.553.553.5
Second Hip Room51.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.751.7
Weight Information 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Base Curb Weight312030803120313930803120312031393120
Mileage 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
EnerGuide Estimate - City9.4 (Est)9.4 (Est)9.4 (Est)9.4 (Est)9.3 (Est)9.3 (Est)9.3 (Est)9.3 (Est)9.4
EnerGuide Estimate - Hwy6.8 (Est)6.8 (Est)6.8 (Est)6.8 (Est)6.6 (Est)6.6 (Est)6.6 (Est)6.6 (Est)6.8
Cruising Range - City1250.471250.471250.471250.471263.921263.921263.921263.921250.47
Cruising Range - Hwy1728.601728.601728.601728.601780.981780.981780.981780.981728.60
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CombinedN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - HwyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Battery RangeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Trailering 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Engine 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Engine Order Code
Engine TypePremium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4Premium Unleaded I-4
Displacement2.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/144
Fuel SystemGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct Injection
SAE Net Horsepower @ RPM201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800201 @ 6800
SAE Net Torque @ RPM180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600180 @ 3600
Electrical 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Cold Cranking Amps @ 0° F (Primary)410410410410410410410410410
Maximum Alternator Capacity (amps)959595959595959595
Cooling System 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Total Cooling System CapacityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Suspension 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Suspension Type - FrontStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - RearMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Suspension Type - Front (Cont.)StrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - Rear (Cont.)Multi-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Shock Absorber Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Shock Absorber Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tires 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Front Tire Order Code
Rear Tire Order Code
Spare Tire Order Code
Front Tire SizeP215/45VR17P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18P225/40VR18
Rear Tire SizeP215/45VR17P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P215/45VR17P225/40VR18P225/40VR18
Spare Tire Size
Wheels 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Front Wheel Size17 X 717 X 717 X 718 X 7.517 X 717 X 717 X 718 X 7.518 X 7
Rear Wheel Size17 X 717 X 717 X 718 X 7.517 X 717 X 717 X 718 X 7.518 X 7
Spare Wheel Size
Front Wheel MaterialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Rear Wheel MaterialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Spare Wheel Material
Steering 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Steering TypeRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-Pinion
Steering Ratio (:1), OverallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lock to Lock Turns (Steering)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Turning Diameter - Curb to Curb36.836.836.836.836.836.836.836.836.8
Turning Diameter - Wall to WallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brakes 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Brake TypeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brake ABS System4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel
Brake ABS System (Second Line)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Disc - Front (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Disc - Rear (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness12.312.312.312.312.312.312.312.312.3
Rear Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness11.111.111.111.111.111.111.111.111.1
Drum - Rear (Yes or )
Rear Drum Diam x Width
Fuel Tank 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Fuel Tank Capacity, Approx505050505050505050
Aux Fuel Tank Capacity, ApproxN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Exterior Dimensions 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Wheelbase105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1105.1
Length, Overall181.9181.9181.9181.9181.9181.9181.9181.9181.9
Width, Max w/o mirrors70.670.670.670.670.670.670.670.670.6
Height, Overall55.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.6
Track Width, Front59.459.459.459.459.459.459.459.459.4
Track Width, Rear60.260.260.260.260.260.260.260.260.2
Min Ground ClearanceN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Liftover HeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cargo Area Dimensions 
(1) ILX Premium Sedan(2) ILX Sedan(3) ILX Tech Sedan(4) ILX A-Spec Sedan(5) ILX 4dr Sdn(6) ILX Premium 4dr Sdn(7) ILX Technology Pkg 4dr Sdn(8) ILX A-Spec 4dr Sdn(9) ILX Anniversary Edition 4dr Sdn
Trunk Volume12.312.412.312.312.412.312.312.312.3
  • Mechanical
    • Engine: 2.4L 16-Valve DOHC i-VTEC 4-Cylinder -inc: direct injection
    • Transmission: 8-Speed Dual-Clutch Automatic -inc: paddle shifters
    • Transmission w/Driver Selectable Mode
    • Front-Wheel Drive
    • 3.94 Axle Ratio
    • 45-Amp/Hr 410CCA Maintenance-Free Battery w/Run Down Protection
    • 95 Amp Alternator
    • 4023# Gvwr
    • Gas-Pressurized Shock Absorbers
    • Front And Rear Anti-Roll Bars
    • Electric Power-Assist Speed-Sensing Steering
    • 50 L Fuel Tank
    • Single Stainless Steel Exhaust
    • Strut Front Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • Multi-Link Rear Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • 4-Wheel Disc Brakes w/4-Wheel ABS, Front Vented Discs, Brake Assist and Hill Hold Control
  • Exterior
    • Wheels: 17" x 7" Alloy
    • Tires: 215/45R17 87V M+S
    • Spare Tire Mobility Kit
    • Clearcoat Paint
    • Express Open/Close Sliding And Tilting Glass 1st Row Sunroof w/Sunshade
    • Body-Coloured Front Bumper
    • Body-Coloured Rear Bumper
    • Chrome Side Windows Trim and Black Front Windshield Trim
    • Body-Coloured Door Handles
    • Body-Coloured Power Heated Side Mirrors w/Convex Spotter and Manual Folding
    • Fixed Rear Window w/Defroster
    • Light Tinted Glass
    • Speed Sensitive Variable Intermittent Wipers
    • Front Windshield -inc: Sun Visor Strip
    • Fully Galvanized Steel Panels
    • Metal-Look Grille w/Chrome Surround
    • Front License Plate Bracket
    • Trunk Rear Cargo Access
    • Fully Automatic Projector Beam Led Low/High Beam Daytime Running Headlamps w/Delay-Off
    • LED Brakelights
  • Entertainment
    • Radio: AM/FM/CD/XM Premium Audio System -inc: On-Demand Multi-Use Display, 7 speakers w/subwoofer, USB device connector, MP3/Windows Media audio (WMA) playback capability and MP3/auxiliary input jack
    • Radio w/Seek-Scan, Clock, Speed Compensated Volume Control, Steering Wheel Controls, Voice Activation and Radio Data System
    • Audio Theft Deterrent
    • Wireless Streaming
    • Window Grid Diversity Antenna
    • Regular Amplifier
    • Bluetooth Handsfreelink Wireless Phone Connectivity
    • 2 LCD Monitors In The Front
  • Interior
    • Heated Front Bucket Seats -inc: 8-way power adjustment driver's seat w/2-position memory and 4-way power adjustment passenger's seat
    • 8-Way Power Driver Seat -inc: Power Recline, Height Adjustment, Fore/Aft Movement and Cushion Tilt
    • 4-Way Power Passenger Seat -inc: Power Recline and Fore/Aft Movement
    • Full Folding Bench Front Facing Fold Forward Seatback Rear Seat
    • Manual Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column
    • Gauges -inc: Speedometer, Odometer, Engine Coolant Temp, Tachometer, Trip Odometer and Trip Computer
    • Power Rear Windows
    • Leather Steering Wheel
    • Front Cupholder
    • Rear Cupholder
    • Proximity Key For Doors And Push Button Start
    • Valet Function
    • Remote Keyless Entry w/Integrated Key Transmitter, Illuminated Entry, Illuminated Ignition Switch and Panic Button
    • Remote Releases -Inc: Mechanical Cargo Access and Mechanical Fuel
    • Cruise Control w/Steering Wheel Controls
    • Distance Pacing
    • Dual Zone Front Automatic Air Conditioning
    • HVAC -inc: Underseat Ducts
    • Illuminated Locking Glove Box
    • Driver Foot Rest
    • Interior Trim -inc: Metal-Look Instrument Panel Insert, Metal-Look Console Insert, Chrome And Metal-Look Interior Accents
    • Full Cloth Headliner
    • Leather Gear Shift Knob
    • Leatherette Door Trim Insert
    • Leather Seat Trim
    • Driver And Passenger Visor Vanity Mirrors w/Driver And Passenger Illumination
    • Day-Night Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
    • Full Floor Console w/Covered Storage and 1 12V DC Power Outlet
    • Front Map Lights
    • Fade-To-Off Interior Lighting
    • Full Carpet Floor Covering -inc: Carpet Front And Rear Floor Mats
    • Carpet Floor Trim and Carpet Trunk Lid/Rear Cargo Door Trim
    • Cargo Features -inc: Spare Tire Mobility Kit
    • Cargo Space Lights
    • FOB Controls -inc: Trunk/Hatch/Tailgate, Windows, Sunroof/Convertible Roof and Remote Engine Start
    • Memory Settings -inc: Driver Seat and Door Mirrors
    • Instrument Panel Covered Bin, Driver And Passenger Door Bins
    • Power 1st Row Windows w/Driver And Passenger 1-Touch Up/Down
    • Delayed Accessory Power
    • Power Door Locks w/Autolock Feature
    • Systems Monitor
    • Trip Computer
    • Outside Temp Gauge
    • Analog Display
    • Manual Adjustable Front Head Restraints and Manual Adjustable Rear Head Restraints
    • Front Centre Armrest and Rear Centre Armrest
    • 1 Seatback Storage Pocket
    • Seats w/Leatherette Back Material
    • Perimeter Alarm
    • Engine Immobilizer
    • 1 12V DC Power Outlet
    • Air Filtration
  • Safety
    • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
    • ABS And Driveline Traction Control
    • Side Impact Beams
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Seat-Mounted Side Airbags
    • Lane Keeping Assist System Lane Keeping Assist
    • Lane Keeping Assist System Lane Departure Warning
    • Blind Spot Information System Blind Spot Sensor
    • Collision Mitigation Braking System Forward Collision and Rear Cross Traffic Monitor Rear Collision
    • Tire Specific Low Tire Pressure Warning
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Front Airbags
    • Curtain 1st And 2nd Row Airbags
    • Airbag Occupancy Sensor
    • Rear Child Safety Locks
    • Outboard Front Lap And Shoulder Safety Belts -inc: Rear Centre 3 Point, Height Adjusters and Pretensioners
    • Back-Up Camera
Exterior colorInterior color
Modern Steel Metallic (NH797M)Ebony
Modern Steel Metallic (NH797MX)Greystone
Crystal Black Pearl (NH731PX)Parchment
Catalina Blue Pearl (B612PX)Greystone
Crystal Black Pearl (NH731P)Ebony
Catalina Blue Pearl (B612P)Ebony
Lunar Silver Metallic (NH830M)Ebony
Bellanova White Pearl (NH788P)Ebony, Parchment
San Marino Red (R94)Ebony
* While every reasonable effort is made to ensure the accuracy of this data, we are not responsible for any errors or omissions contained in these pages. Please verify any information in question with a representative of Atlantic Acura.
Payment Calculator

() The interest rate may vary upon bank approval and the chosen term. See details in store. Taxes not included.
Payments :
Price quote